Cookie and Privacy Policy – we’ll help you see the wood through the trees

 

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by Wychwood Forestry under the website; [www.wychwoodforestry.co.uk]. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfullness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • Lawful basis: Consent
    Where our purpose for processing is: To provide advice and consultation
    Which is necessary because: To provide
    We process your information in the following ways: #
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We never share your personal information with third parties unless agreed and required upon taking on any job or contract.


  • Lawful basis: Contract
    Where our purpose for processing is: #
    Which is necessary because: #
    We process your information in the following ways: #
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .


  • Lawful basis: Legal obligation
    Where our purpose for processing is: Financial accounting
    Which is necessary because: It’s a legal requirement.
    We process your information in the following ways: Invoices, Receipts. End of Year accounts. Tax returns.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.


  • Lawful basis: Vital interests
    Where our purpose for processing is: #
    Which is necessary because: #
    We process your information in the following ways: #
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .


  • Lawful basis: Public task
    Where our purpose for processing is: #
    Which is necessary because: #
    We process your information in the following ways: #
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .


If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

 

Additional information we may collect from our visitors

  • E-Mail addresses / SMS / Telephone numbers that you choose to provide us with so that we can contact you about specific requirements for works to be carried out / quoted for.
  • Information on what pages are accessed on this website
  • Cookies.  You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu for further information about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/cookie-profiling.html.

 

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. Our website does work without cookies, but you may lose some features, have slower load times if you choose to decline our cookie notification or disable cookies  within your browser.

Cookies enable us to help speed up web page load times and monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  We only use this information to analyse website performance.